Sunday, February 15, 2009

A Towel's Inspiration

My laptop is still not happy, so I am using my PC with the tempermental mouse, and no cropping of photos is possible. I thank you for bearing with me through this stormy time.

Remember this towel?

It gave me the idea to emboss some leaves on Mellow Moss card stock ...

... and this is what came out. I decided to treat it like a One Sheet Wonder ...

... which resulted in these two cards (with poorly-stamped sentiments) ...

... and this one, which has the pattern on both front and back. Lazy? Maybe, but it is still kinda cool-looking. I used up some of the half-pearls from my Pretties kit, and the sentiment on the last one is a rub-on from SU's Chit Chat pack.

Well, I am off to start my taxes (ugh) and get ready for tomorrow's Under-appreciated Holiday. Y'all come back now, and thanks for stopping by!


  1. That final card might have been *lazy*, but it's my favourite...♥ it!
    Sorry you are still having problems with your laptop...nothin' more frustrating than 'puter problems. About the mouse...did you know you can go to a store and just buy a new one???? LMBO...yes I am sarcastic :)

  2. I like the last one too. Simple but elegant. And I love your inspiration. Good luck with the taxes. You are a better woman than I. I should just go ahead and file my extension today. LOL

  3. They are all pretty, but my fave is the "lazy" card too :)

    I hope you are in for a nice refund to build your stash!

  4. my w.v. for my previous comment was "omenn"...perhaps it is an omen you will receive a nice tax refund!


I'd love to hear what you really think! :-)

PS: I've had to disable Anonymous comments, because the spammers were killing me. If you are unable to comment, please email me your comment and I'll get it posted for you. Sorry. (stoopid spammers)