Monday, November 23, 2009

Bah, Humbug

Let us take a moment and mourn the loss of my Memento Tuxedo Black ink pad. It was a little dry, which makes sense, as it is pretty much the ONLY ink I use any more, so it needed some reinker. I was pretty sure I had purchased some in my last shopping spree at Angela's, so I went a-searchin'. Found it, made sure I'd picked up a black one. Yep - it said NOIR. ... ... ... Yes, an astute reader will notice where this is going.

So I inked her up before I got that sinking feeling in my gut, right next to the last piece of pumpkin cheese cake I had consumed. Yep, I'd just applied Palette Noir black ink to my Memento Tuxedo Black ink pad. Oh, I used it, and it colored okay with my Copics, but for all intents and purposes, it is toast. Sigh.

Tonight's project was to use my Bah, Humbug sentiment from The Cat's Pajamas. I was going to use the bloodhound image and have him saying it, but I instead opted for this lady:

Oh, yeah, classy!

I had a difficult time coming up with the right combination of colors to get her coat close to coordinating with the blue paper. The cool thing I learned from Ellen Hutson was the layering of colors to get what you want. When you buy your Copics from her, you can ask for her SU color chart where she has laboriously figured out what combo of Copics is close to each of the SU colors. Some of hers have one color under another one to get it right. I took this a few steps further and kept adding layers of different colors to the jacket until I got it to where I was okay with it. Kinda fun to try things and see how the layers of color work. Pretty cool!

I even added some color to some clear dew drops with one of my brown Copics. This came in handy as I thought to add something to that spot only after I'd already stuck down all the papers.

And me? Bah, Humbug? I object to the commercialization of "the holiday season", so I get all Bah, Humbug around this time of year. One of the best TV shows I ever watched was an episode of Eight Is Enough (yeah, I am pretty sure I've told this story before...) where everything got stolen from their house just before Christmas, and they were forced to make things for each other. Everything was personal and had meaning, and it was really just a touching show. I just wish more people could get past the commercial aspect of things and remember the reason for the season. And it ain't presents, I can tell you that!

Okay, I think I am dangerously close to breaking my No Ranting rule, so I will bid you good night. I hope to stamp a few more of these tomorrow night, maybe even a few with the dog.

Oh, and remember to stop by my etsy shop on Monday to take advantage of the Mimosa Club Cyber Monday Sale! You'll get FREE STUFF! You can even go to my store before then and check out the list of participating shops. You just might find something you like! ;-)

Thanks for stopping by!


  1. I love this card! That image is me! LOL! Thank You! Now I can go to work today all happy and smiley!

  2. Beautiful job with the blue! Love your card; totally *Leslie * :)

  3. OMG--i looooooooooove the old lady stamp!!! can we call her hannah humbug??! (please oh please?!) you've colored her MAGNIFICENTLY, as well! (you should totally put this into the current caardvarks challenge, which is to color a stamped image.) seriously, i LOVE this card & am awarding extra bonus points for the brilliant combo of the funny/funky stamp with the elegant BG paper! :)


I'd love to hear what you really think! :-)

PS: I've had to disable Anonymous comments, because the spammers were killing me. If you are unable to comment, please email me your comment and I'll get it posted for you. Sorry. (stoopid spammers)