Monday, July 8, 2013

Summer Card Camp 2, Week 1, Day 1 Homework

The Online Card Classes Summer Card Camp 2 class is in session, and on Week 1, Day 1, I actually did some homework! In addition to all the inspiration we get every day, we've got color and sketch challenges to mix it up. Here's what I just made:

My blue looks more green, so I'm calling it teal. I'm kinda proud of how I've mixed the three patterns, too. *puffs out feathers*

I chose this sentiment since today went to pieces before 8:30 am, and if I have any more days like today, I will frame this on Friday.

If you're not taking this class, you totally should. These Online Card Classes have never disappointed me, and I feel I usually get way more than my money's worth.

Also, anyone taking bets on if I can keep up this frantic pace of daily homework? Yeah, didn't think so.

Thanks for stopping by!

Products used: SU Very Vanilla card stock, Basic Grey Fact & Fiction stitched brads, Art Impressions sentiment, and the following:

(No, I don't know why the image isn't showing, but the link still works.)


  1. Oh, I think you can keep up with the homework. Me? Not so much. You did a super job mixing the patterns on this card. Well done!

  2. Oh man, I wanna take that class! Love your card.

  3. Haha another fun sentiment! :) It makes me laugh!
    Great color combo!
    Gonna watch Day 1 later today...a day behind! :)

  4. I love the mix of patterns on this card. I'm looking forward to your homework assignments. I am not taking this class so I will just enjoy your efforts!

  5. I totally love this card! What a great sentiment! Fun stuff.


I'd love to hear what you really think! :-)

PS: I've had to disable Anonymous comments, because the spammers were killing me. If you are unable to comment, please email me your comment and I'll get it posted for you. Sorry. (stoopid spammers)