Thursday, January 29, 2009

For Miz Kitt

Monday was the birthday of Eartha Kitt, known as, among other things, Catwoman. I used to love watching Batman when I was a kid. [Mmmmm, Adam West. Can I get an Amen? Yes, I am old.] Here is a little clip of one episode, in which you can get the full silliness of the show, but in the first 2 minutes you can hear Catwoman's purrrrrrrrrr-ing statements that hooked a generation (my apologies to Julie Newmar.)

In honor of this momentous occasion, I felt compelled to make a cat card, so here ya go:

I knew exactly which stamp I was going to use, and I also knew that somewhere, somewhere, In There, I would find it, and (eventually) I did!

Then I dug through my stash of 12x12 papers, looking for the stack I just knew I'd bought at Recollections when I was looking for 'something with black in it, but not too much'. What? You say this is brown, not black? Well, yeah, you got me there. So, I switched to Choc Chip card stock, and it was perfect. I even used a piece of hoarded Soft Sky card stock and some Soft Sky ribbon.

Aaaaand, I inked up that sentiment for the first time, too. Yay, me! The cat and the sentiment are both embossed, and I went back over the cat's eyes with a Copic marker. Lucky for me, it dried. ;-)

So go on, make a cat card! What better excuse could you possibly need than Eartha Kitt's birthday?!


  1. Love that sentiment! I'd make a cat card but I don't have any cat stamps...I know, it's shocking right?

  2. LOVED your card! Oh, I miss the Cat Ranch Gift Shop! They had great cat stamps ("Blessed are the Purr of Heart.")

    I also got a big snort out of your Rodney Dangerfield quote!!

    My Black Cat, Boris (for "Boris Blackenov"), does a Batmobile impression when he crouches - his haunches look just like the wheel wells of the Batmobile.

    Hmmmm, I felt a little fluttery when I watched Adam West in his body suit in that video. Whoa. I only noticed he was handsome when I was a kid watching that show!

  3. Pow! Bam! Crash!

    Heh heh- I loved watching Batman reruns when I was younger. I think the song is permanently ingrained in my brain.

    Very cute card btw! I like the faux bow action!

  4. Thanks for the memory! I love Eartha Kitt, but did not realize she was cat woman the final season of Batman. That girl could sing!

    BTW, your card is purrfect :)


I'd love to hear what you really think! :-)

PS: I've had to disable Anonymous comments, because the spammers were killing me. If you are unable to comment, please email me your comment and I'll get it posted for you. Sorry. (stoopid spammers)